KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

regolatore presso-flussostatico

English translation: pressure and flow regulator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:regolatore presso-flussostatico
English translation:pressure and flow regulator
Entered by: Gian

10:08 Jul 2, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: regolatore presso-flussostatico
sistema con serbatoio e pompa a stelo immerso, controllato madiante regolatore presso-flussostatico
Giovanna Lupi
pressure and flow regulator
Explanation:
un regolatore non è un interruttore.
Lo switch serve a fermare qualcosa (macchina, utenza, ecc.) se il flusso/portata è insufficiente o la pressione è troppo bassa.
Se invece si usa un regolatore si mantiene sia pressione che portata costante, cosa ben diversa!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 11:44:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

come vedi sotto c\'è chi scrive pressure flow regulator e chi pressure/flow regulator
-------------------
Da Google

Patents: M. Zdeblick, \"Integrated, microminiature electric-to-fluidic valve and pressure/flow regulator.\"

New low pressure flow regulator. 01/21/2002. New low pressure
flow regulator. Flow regulators have had an important place ...
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pressure and flow regulator
Gian
4pressure/flowstat or pressure-flow switchNicholas Hogg


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pressure/flowstat or pressure-flow switch


Explanation:
experience

Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 265

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pressure and flow regulator


Explanation:
un regolatore non è un interruttore.
Lo switch serve a fermare qualcosa (macchina, utenza, ecc.) se il flusso/portata è insufficiente o la pressione è troppo bassa.
Se invece si usa un regolatore si mantiene sia pressione che portata costante, cosa ben diversa!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 11:44:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

come vedi sotto c\'è chi scrive pressure flow regulator e chi pressure/flow regulator
-------------------
Da Google

Patents: M. Zdeblick, \"Integrated, microminiature electric-to-fluidic valve and pressure/flow regulator.\"

New low pressure flow regulator. 01/21/2002. New low pressure
flow regulator. Flow regulators have had an important place ...


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386
Grading comment
thank you