KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

grammatura

English translation: grammage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:grammatura
English translation:grammage
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

13:54 Jul 5, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / toilet paper
Italian term or phrase: grammatura
With reference to the specific weight of paper products (in this case toilet paper!!)
Alexander Chisholm
grammage
Explanation:
From the detailed explanation given in Eurodicautom, I'd say "grammage" is what you're looking for.

"Industries & Crafts - Finished Products (IN)
Standardisation - Metrology (NO)




(1)
TERM grammatura

Reference Diz d'Imballaggio,Heidelberg,1975

Note {DOM} industria della carta:caratteristiche tecniche,peso di materiale espresso in gr/m2
(2)
TERM peso al metro quadrato

Reference ECMA

Note {DOM} industria della carta:caratteristiche tecniche,peso di materiale espresso in gr/m2


Definition mass divided by area

Reference TNC92
(1)
TERM grammage

Reference TNC92;ISO 4046:1978

Note {DOM} paper industry:technical characteristics,of paper and board,the grammage is determined according to standardised test procedures,e.g.ISO 536,the terms basis weight and substance are older terms for the same property,but they are no longer considered acceptable by ISO"

Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Many thanks, I have found lots of references using your suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2grammageRowan Morrell
5 +1basis weight, basic weight
Elena Ghetti
5Grammage /stock thickness
Gaia Mazzeschi
4 +1grammes per square metre (gsm)Grace Anderson
4substancegiogi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
basis weight, basic weight


Explanation:
=peso specifico della carta secondo la qualità
da Marolli e diz. stampa legatoria e cartotecnica

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 750

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberta Anderson: basis weight, or just weight, and it is indeed commonly referred to as "gsm" (http://wordpro.com/paperbasis.htm)
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grammage


Explanation:
From the detailed explanation given in Eurodicautom, I'd say "grammage" is what you're looking for.

"Industries & Crafts - Finished Products (IN)
Standardisation - Metrology (NO)




(1)
TERM grammatura

Reference Diz d'Imballaggio,Heidelberg,1975

Note {DOM} industria della carta:caratteristiche tecniche,peso di materiale espresso in gr/m2
(2)
TERM peso al metro quadrato

Reference ECMA

Note {DOM} industria della carta:caratteristiche tecniche,peso di materiale espresso in gr/m2


Definition mass divided by area

Reference TNC92
(1)
TERM grammage

Reference TNC92;ISO 4046:1978

Note {DOM} paper industry:technical characteristics,of paper and board,the grammage is determined according to standardised test procedures,e.g.ISO 536,the terms basis weight and substance are older terms for the same property,but they are no longer considered acceptable by ISO"



Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225
Grading comment
Many thanks, I have found lots of references using your suggestion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian: I agrre, but the SI unit is g/m2 (gr means grain)
9 mins
  -> OK, thanks for that extra info, Gian.

agree  Сергей Лузан: It does exist even in Spanish. Is measured in Russia & Finland in grammes per square metre (gsm).
5 hrs
  -> Thanks for that info, Sergey.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grammes per square metre (gsm)


Explanation:
another suggestion:

SHARP
... Cassetto da 150 fogli, Bypass singolo. GRAMMATURA CARTA (gsm), Carta 60-200,
buste 70-90 cartoline 110-200. Carta 60-200, buste 70-90 cartoline 110-200. ...
www.viganoufficio.it/sharp7.htm - 12k -
Product - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... width 2400 mm). Tissue Paper, 10,000 tons/year. Facial Tissue 13, 13.5
gsm; Toilet Tissue 15.5, 16, 17, 18, 21 gsm; Napkin Tissue 22 gsm; ...
www.kertasleces.co.id/product.htm - 9k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Prakash Chemicals Pvt. Ltd. ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Carbonless Paper, 50 gsm. Facial Tissue 2 ply, 14 gsm & above. Toilet Tissue 2 ply,
15 gsm & above. Napkin Tissue Single ply White and Pastle shades, 15 gsm & above. ...
www.prakashchemicals.com/ pc_businessareas_stationary.htm - 18k




Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gian: the SI unit is g/m2
1 min

agree  Roberta Anderson: yes, it is commonly referred to as gsm; basis wieght, or even just weight (http://wordpro.com/paperbasis.htm)
2 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
substance


Explanation:
100cm. toilet economy paper 2ply: substance = 14 to 17 grams, width
required = 100cm. substance = 20grams, width required = 32cm


    Reference: http://palimpsest.stanford.edu/don/dt/dt2476.html
giogi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 176

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Grammage /stock thickness


Explanation:
The reference is a technical glossary which I was given directly by a German company producing off-set printing machines. I've been working for them as an interpreter for almost two years.

Gaia Mazzeschi
Spain
Native speaker of: Italian