KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

a specchio

English translation: mirror


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:a specchio
English translation:mirror
Entered by: Federica Masante

18:48 Jul 5, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: a specchio
rivestimento a specchio...
Federica Masante
mirror
Explanation:
Glass Types & Terms - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Float Glass - A generic name for most window and furniture soda lime glass ... For stock
purposes, the 97% reflective mirror coating is put on the front surface of ...
www.fjgray.thomasregister.com/olc/fjgray/glstype.htm - 19k
Selected response from:

Grace Anderson
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4mirrorGrace Anderson
5with mirror finish
Altrum
5mirrored
Elena Ghetti
4looking-glass/ (simply glass - as well)
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mirror


Explanation:
Glass Types & Terms - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Float Glass - A generic name for most window and furniture soda lime glass ... For stock
purposes, the 97% reflective mirror coating is put on the front surface of ...
www.fjgray.thomasregister.com/olc/fjgray/glstype.htm - 19k

Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
8 mins

agree  giogi
13 mins

agree  Monica Alves
2 hrs

agree  reliable
12 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
looking-glass/ (simply glass - as well)


Explanation:
(Med) speculum. Perhaps, hand-mirror is meant. Good luck, etnasam!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 14

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with mirror finish


Explanation:
Can be used for any material/coating that reflects.

Altrum
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 61

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mirrored


Explanation:
Mirrored Furniture. New from the finest maker of mirrored furniture in the UK, these
pieces are created in the French boudoir style with a contemporary twist
www.oneredsky.com/bedroom.html?typeID=24

... In the 1920s, '30s and '40s, the most glamorous of bedrooms and the most luxurious
of bathrooms often contained a piece of mirrored furniture or a mirrored
www.azcentral.com/home/design/articles/ 0610mirroraccent10.html

Eastlake Victorian Mirrored Cabinet. Eastlake Victorian two door mirrored cabinet.
Eastlake Victorian, carved gallery top, two door, mirrored cabinet. ...
www.hrtyrergalleries.com/.../January 26 02_2/Victorian Furn... Eastlake+Victorian+Mirrored+Cabinet_20/

try a search in google with mirrored + any type of furniture, plenty of hits

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 750