KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

presa treni

English translation: reception and departure sidings


14:13 Jul 8, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / railways
Italian term or phrase: presa treni
Just a list:
5 binari elettrificati per presa e consegna treni
Catherine Bolton
English translation:reception and departure sidings
Explanation:
or you can group them together as "stabling" sidings...
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks again! I found lots of references for this, including British Rail. Never would've guessed this based on the Italian!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5reception and departure sidingsxxxCMJ_Trans
35 electrified tracks to take and bring to destination trains
laura rutigliano


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
5 electrified tracks to take and bring to destination trains


Explanation:
... questo è il significato. non credo si possa dire deliver trains. comunque è una frase bruttissima (come molte di quelle tecniche) anche in italiano.

laura rutigliano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 191

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reception and departure sidings


Explanation:
or you can group them together as "stabling" sidings...

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1060
Grading comment
Thanks again! I found lots of references for this, including British Rail. Never would've guessed this based on the Italian!