KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

lucidi matelassé

English translation: shiny padded/cushioned fabrics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:lucidi matelassé
English translation:shiny padded/cushioned fabrics
Entered by: Andreina Baiano

09:14 Jul 9, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: lucidi matelassé
Un’ottima base per reinterpretare i pattern floreali di orientale memoria, ideale per lucidi matelassé
R.A.
shiny padded fabric
Explanation:
or

shiny cushiony fabric

shiny quilted fabric

Matelasse [mat-luh-say'] means padded or cushioned in French. I didn't see in my reference books where it was done on a jacquard loom but even the experts vary in their descriptions. At any rate, matlelasse has a padded or quilted affect. There is matelasse crepe and matleasse organdy. The hand or feel is somewhat spongy to me.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 13:11:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is Matelassé?
Description:The word Matelassé means cushioned or padded in French and is of Arabian derivation meaning bed. This was originally a padded silk material; the ornamentation was produced by quilting in the loom.
Uses: Upholstery, jackets, bedspreads and other home decorating uses.
Manufacturing:The quilted character and raised patterns of this double fabric are made on a jacquard or dobby loom. Crepe yarn and ordinary yarns are interlaced in the warp and filling, or only in the filling. In finishing, the crepe yarn shrinks and causes the ordinary yarn to pucker or blister to give the fabric a quilted or wadded effect.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 13:11:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sheen refers to the way that light is reflected from a fabric. Choose two shiny fabrics and one dull, or two dull and one shiny.

http://www.diynet.com/DIY/article/0,2058,1857,00.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 13:12:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To keep the \"matelassé\", you could also say: \"padded matelasse style \"

... Heavy-duty thickly padded matelasse style upholstery fabric. Design features exotic
elephants, deer, peacocks, trees and other flora in their own cartouches. ...
www.fabricplace.com/scripts/ displayFabrics.asp?thisItemID=267&thisGroupID=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 13:13:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the third line should read \"CUSHIONED\" - not \"cushiony\"!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 13:13:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

matelasse French for \"cushioned or padded\". Fabric woven on jacquard or dobby loom, in double cloth weave. The pattern stands out and gives a \"pouch\" or \"quilted\" effect to the goods. Crepe yarn in double weave shrinks during finishing causing a blistering effect. In upholstery, coarse yarns cause blistering. Comes in colours, novelty effects, and some with metallic yarns. Gives good wear and drapes well. If washable, it must be laundered with care. It is very attractive and suits quite plain styles
http://www.apparelsearch.com/glossary_m.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 13:15:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Last, but not least: shiny matelasse fabric

... Make an upholstered button to cover the end of each bolster with a circle of foam
board padded with a layer of batting and covered with matelasse fabric. ...
www.diynet.com/DIY/article/0,2058,2738,00.html
Selected response from:

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bright matelasse
Stéphanie Argentin
4shiny padded fabricAndreina Baiano


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bright matelasse


Explanation:
matelassé è un termine francese che corrisponde ad un certo tipo di stoffa spessa che si usa per coperte, copriletto e le "robes de chambre " soprattutto (vestaglie).
Comunque nel sito che ho trovato, il termine è usato anche in inglese.
Il termine lucidi potrebbe essere tradotto anche sateen...un'idea: sateen matelassé (con o senza accento)


    Reference: http://www.dwellshop.com/productinfo.aspx?categoryid=3
Stéphanie Argentin
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
8 mins

agree  Giuseppina Gatta, MA (Hons)
35 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shiny padded fabric


Explanation:
or

shiny cushiony fabric

shiny quilted fabric

Matelasse [mat-luh-say'] means padded or cushioned in French. I didn't see in my reference books where it was done on a jacquard loom but even the experts vary in their descriptions. At any rate, matlelasse has a padded or quilted affect. There is matelasse crepe and matleasse organdy. The hand or feel is somewhat spongy to me.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 13:11:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is Matelassé?
Description:The word Matelassé means cushioned or padded in French and is of Arabian derivation meaning bed. This was originally a padded silk material; the ornamentation was produced by quilting in the loom.
Uses: Upholstery, jackets, bedspreads and other home decorating uses.
Manufacturing:The quilted character and raised patterns of this double fabric are made on a jacquard or dobby loom. Crepe yarn and ordinary yarns are interlaced in the warp and filling, or only in the filling. In finishing, the crepe yarn shrinks and causes the ordinary yarn to pucker or blister to give the fabric a quilted or wadded effect.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 13:11:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sheen refers to the way that light is reflected from a fabric. Choose two shiny fabrics and one dull, or two dull and one shiny.

http://www.diynet.com/DIY/article/0,2058,1857,00.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 13:12:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To keep the \"matelassé\", you could also say: \"padded matelasse style \"

... Heavy-duty thickly padded matelasse style upholstery fabric. Design features exotic
elephants, deer, peacocks, trees and other flora in their own cartouches. ...
www.fabricplace.com/scripts/ displayFabrics.asp?thisItemID=267&thisGroupID=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 13:13:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the third line should read \"CUSHIONED\" - not \"cushiony\"!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 13:13:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

matelasse French for \"cushioned or padded\". Fabric woven on jacquard or dobby loom, in double cloth weave. The pattern stands out and gives a \"pouch\" or \"quilted\" effect to the goods. Crepe yarn in double weave shrinks during finishing causing a blistering effect. In upholstery, coarse yarns cause blistering. Comes in colours, novelty effects, and some with metallic yarns. Gives good wear and drapes well. If washable, it must be laundered with care. It is very attractive and suits quite plain styles
http://www.apparelsearch.com/glossary_m.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 13:15:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Last, but not least: shiny matelasse fabric

... Make an upholstered button to cover the end of each bolster with a circle of foam
board padded with a layer of batting and covered with matelasse fabric. ...
www.diynet.com/DIY/article/0,2058,2738,00.html


    Reference: http://www.fabrics.net/define.asp
Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 182
Grading comment
Grazie!