KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

curatore degli allestimenti

English translation: coordinator for safety and health matters at the project preparations stage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:curatore degli allestimenti
English translation:coordinator for safety and health matters at the project preparations stage
Entered by: John O'Brien

10:08 Jul 9, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Architecture, contruction
Italian term or phrase: curatore degli allestimenti
Descrizione e valutazione dell'Hotel xxxx

Il sottoscritto XXX ......nella qualità dell'edificio e *curatore degli allestimenti* ha avuto incarico dalla proprietà di redigere la presente valutatione.

"guardian/curator of the preparation doesn't quite sound right"

Help would be appreciated

TIA
John O'Brien
coordinator for safety and health matters at the project preparations stage
Explanation:
here are some definitions provided in the relative EC directive from you to select from (text on hand due to a previous job) - trust I have the right context!
"Definitions
(c) 'project supervisor' means any natural or legal person responsible for the design and/or execution and/or supervision of the execution of a project, acting on behalf of the client;
(e) 'coordinator for safety and health matters at the project preparations stage' means any natural or legal person entrusted by the client and/or project supervisor, during preparation of the project design, with performing the duties referred to in
Article 5;
(f) 'coordinator for safety and health matters at the project execution stage' means any natural or legal person entrusted by the client and/or project supervisor, during execution of the project, with performing the duties referred to in Article 6."
Selected response from:

Olga Spampatti
Grading comment
You can't beat recent experience!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5coordinator for safety and health matters at the project preparations stageOlga Spampatti
4set-up supervisor
Giusi Pasi
3curator of the installation
laura rutigliano


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
set-up supervisor


Explanation:
an idea

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 452

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coordinator for safety and health matters at the project preparations stage


Explanation:
here are some definitions provided in the relative EC directive from you to select from (text on hand due to a previous job) - trust I have the right context!
"Definitions
(c) 'project supervisor' means any natural or legal person responsible for the design and/or execution and/or supervision of the execution of a project, acting on behalf of the client;
(e) 'coordinator for safety and health matters at the project preparations stage' means any natural or legal person entrusted by the client and/or project supervisor, during preparation of the project design, with performing the duties referred to in
Article 5;
(f) 'coordinator for safety and health matters at the project execution stage' means any natural or legal person entrusted by the client and/or project supervisor, during execution of the project, with performing the duties referred to in Article 6."


Olga Spampatti
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 25
Grading comment
You can't beat recent experience!!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
curator of the installation


Explanation:
forse......

Seattle Art Museum: Press Release
... everything from sugar to plastic Easter grass into her work—and for her innovative
approach to sculpture,” says Tara Young, curator of the installation. ...
www.seattleartmuseum.org/PressRoom/ prRelease.asp?prID=81 - 14k - 8 Jul 2003


    www.seattleartmuseum.org/PressRoom/ prRelease.asp
laura rutigliano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 191