KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

grandezze cinematiche

English translation: kinematic quantities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:grandezze cinematiche
English translation:kinematic quantities
Entered by: Francesca Siotto

08:59 Jul 10, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: grandezze cinematiche
monitoraggio di grandezze cinematiche in esercizi di sviluppo della forza muscolare
isotta
kinematic quantity
Explanation:
Any tissue with a basal metabolism similar to skeletal muscle or higher can not exist
if ... L o . L o L F The deformation or strain, a kinematic quantity, can be ...

www.bme.jhu.edu/courses/580.637/lectures/lecture7.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 09:09:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rather than being constrained by the driving signal or muscle dynamics. ... or snap,
saccades and fast arm movements do not minimize the same kinematic quantity. ...

www.jneurosci.org/cgi/content/full/19/20/9098
Selected response from:

Francesca Siotto
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1kinematic measurement
Enza Longo
3 +1kinematic quantity
Francesca Siotto
2kinematic parametersGiacomo Camaiora


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kinematic quantity


Explanation:
Any tissue with a basal metabolism similar to skeletal muscle or higher can not exist
if ... L o . L o L F The deformation or strain, a kinematic quantity, can be ...

www.bme.jhu.edu/courses/580.637/lectures/lecture7.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 09:09:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rather than being constrained by the driving signal or muscle dynamics. ... or snap,
saccades and fast arm movements do not minimize the same kinematic quantity. ...

www.jneurosci.org/cgi/content/full/19/20/9098

Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 375
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian: ovviamente al plurale
43 mins
  -> ovviamente..la solita fretta del "click selvaggio" :-)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kinematic measurement


Explanation:
check out the website below


    www.fittech.com.au/products/kms.asp - 23k
Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 694

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
kinematic parameters


Explanation:
Giacomo

Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 185