KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

encoder pneumatico

English translation: not an answer


12:20 Jul 10, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / bending machines
Italian term or phrase: encoder pneumatico
From instruction manual for numerically controlled bending machine: I don't seem to get any hits on Google for "pneumatic encoder".

Nel caso che si decida di operare con ALT+N (esclusione Reset) occorre prevedere l'allentamento dell'encoder pneumatico per reinserire la barra, per fare ciò occorre premere ALT+L.
La funzione attivata verrà visualizzata sullo schermo in basso a destra con una lettera L.
Grace Anderson
Italy
English translation:not an answer
Explanation:
encoder is not actually a pneumatic device, but a electronic sensor which, in my opinion, controls the bending process (I have come across encoders which placed on the tube welding, machine control speed of tubes passing through the various productions stages. Thus my Guess is that it is encoder which deals with the functioning of the pneumatics in the pipe or whatever bending machine
Selected response from:

oldnick
Grading comment
May not have been an answer but thanks very much. Will check with the customer on this will put something in the glossary later.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4air encoder
Clauwolf
1 +1not an answer
oldnick


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
air encoder


Explanation:
:)
... free cloth l Cotton swabs l Ultrasonic cleaner (if available) l Distilled/Reverse
osmosis water (purified water) l Canned/compressed air Encoder Sensor Canned ...
www.encad.com/Printers/files/Kodak-4000/ 4800/maintenanceGuide.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 66

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not an answer


Explanation:
encoder is not actually a pneumatic device, but a electronic sensor which, in my opinion, controls the bending process (I have come across encoders which placed on the tube welding, machine control speed of tubes passing through the various productions stages. Thus my Guess is that it is encoder which deals with the functioning of the pneumatics in the pipe or whatever bending machine

oldnick
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
May not have been an answer but thanks very much. Will check with the customer on this will put something in the glossary later.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domenica Grangiotti: unless of course it is the name of a SW function, i.e. asse elettrico ... not that we are helping Grace that much, though.
3 hrs
  -> I admit it