KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

pasta brillantante

English translation: whitening paste


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pasta brillantante
English translation:whitening paste
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

00:35 Nov 2, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Dental Restorations
Italian term or phrase: pasta brillantante
"Si procede alla lucidatura meccanica al banco, con spazzolino di pelo di capra e pasta brillantante (priva di cera)."

From a text about indirect dental restorations. The dictionaries are surprisingly unhelpful on the word "brillantante". My current guess is "brightening paste", but I'm not completely certain about it. Anyone here more certain about what the correct translation might be? TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
tooth whitening paste
Explanation:

netodontist.com
... can stain your teeth. Most stains can be removed or reduced by professional cleaning. Tooth Whitening Paste can also help reduce stains. To keep a healthy, bright smile, daily care is a must ...
www.netodontist.com/5thdentist/cosmetic.asp


Selected response from:

PB Trans
Grading comment
I think you might be right with the "whitening" bit here. Eurodicautom did actually have "brightener" for "brillantante", but there are no hits for "brightener paste" and only one for "brightening paste". Over 100 hits on the other hand for "whitening" paste, and I think that logically, when you try to make your teeth whiter you're also trying to make them brighter! So I'm happy enough with "whitening paste" here. Elena's suggestion was also interesting, but I just couldn't see any obvious connection with diamonds. This stuff is being used for dental prostheses, to make them look good before they go in the mouth. Anyway, thanks and well done Pina, but thanks also to the other contributors.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1diamond polishing paste
Elena Ghetti
4brightening
Jose Paez
3tooth whitening pastePB Trans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brightening


Explanation:
you're right brillantante doesn't appear in the dictionary or translators, but I also think it's brightening paste.

Jose Paez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diamond polishing paste


Explanation:
or gloss polishing paste
polishing paste + dental gets some 580 hits in Google

... polishing set with diamond polishing paste Fegupol 8059 for quick pre- and high luster
polishing of hard precious, non-precious metal alloys and dental ceramic ...
www.feguramed.de/en/produkte.php?pbid=8

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 750

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian: polishing paste (credo basti)
8 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tooth whitening paste


Explanation:

netodontist.com
... can stain your teeth. Most stains can be removed or reduced by professional cleaning. Tooth Whitening Paste can also help reduce stains. To keep a healthy, bright smile, daily care is a must ...
www.netodontist.com/5thdentist/cosmetic.asp




PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 140
Grading comment
I think you might be right with the "whitening" bit here. Eurodicautom did actually have "brightener" for "brillantante", but there are no hits for "brightener paste" and only one for "brightening paste". Over 100 hits on the other hand for "whitening" paste, and I think that logically, when you try to make your teeth whiter you're also trying to make them brighter! So I'm happy enough with "whitening paste" here. Elena's suggestion was also interesting, but I just couldn't see any obvious connection with diamonds. This stuff is being used for dental prostheses, to make them look good before they go in the mouth. Anyway, thanks and well done Pina, but thanks also to the other contributors.