KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

cremortartaro

English translation: potassium acid trartrate (bitartrate)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cremortartaro
English translation:potassium acid trartrate (bitartrate)
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

18:03 Nov 2, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / food science
Italian term or phrase: cremortartaro
Ingredient used in chemical raising agents in the baking and food industry along with sodium and ammonium carbonates (very likely to be tartaric acid). But I'm not sure of the exact translation in this case.
Alexander Chisholm
potassium acid tartrate
Explanation:
Refrigerazione: abbassando la temperatura del vino si accelera il processo di deposito dei sali dell'acido tartarico, in particolare del tartrato acido di potassio(cremortartaro). Inoltre le particelle che si depositano trascinano con sé I Lieviti é i batteri resi inattivi dal freddo.

http://www.agrishoponline.it/guida vinificazione= stabilizza...
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6cream of tartarCinzia Barrella
5 +1potassium acid tartrate
Massimo Gaido
3 +1POTASSIUM BITARTRATE
verbis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cream of tartar


Explanation:
cream of tartar


    Reference: http://www.foodreference.com/html/tcreamoftartar.html
Cinzia Barrella
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
12 mins

agree  Science451
55 mins

agree  Ivana UK: yes........
1 hr

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: used in nutrition
1 hr

agree  rugiada
4 hrs

agree  Claire Titchmarsh
15 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
potassium acid tartrate


Explanation:
Refrigerazione: abbassando la temperatura del vino si accelera il processo di deposito dei sali dell'acido tartarico, in particolare del tartrato acido di potassio(cremortartaro). Inoltre le particelle che si depositano trascinano con sé I Lieviti é i batteri resi inattivi dal freddo.

http://www.agrishoponline.it/guida vinificazione= stabilizza...

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Moschella
7 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
POTASSIUM BITARTRATE


Explanation:
It is a natural organic salt, slightly acid, presenting wide use in food industry, especially useful as chemical leaven for bakery industry.
Also used in the metallurgical industry for metal cleanness.
Features and Presentation

Specifications:

Purity 98,5% min
Moisture 0,5% max
Heavy Metals 20 ppm max


I honestly do not know if there's an approved English translation for the marketing term


hth



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-02 19:00:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Synonyms: potassium
hydrogen tartrate, potassium acid tartrate, cream of tartar ...
ptcl.chem.ox.ac.uk/MSDS/PO/potassium_bitartrate.html

;-))))))))))))))))))))))))

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 407

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanna Cerruti
10 hrs