KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

imbutitura

English translation: forming


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:imbutitura
English translation:forming
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

11:24 Nov 3, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / food technology
Italian term or phrase: imbutitura
The process by which a dough is moulded into a shape to then form a food product (cornetto or calzone).
Alexander Chisholm
Forming
Explanation:
"Imbutitura" seems to be used for metals and in a couple of websites that has both english and italian version has been translated as "forming". I think that "forming" can be good enough for referring to a food product.

I hope it can help ... :)
Selected response from:

Tania Conte
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Forming
Tania Conte
4pressing
Yuliyana Radoulova
3 +1stuffing
delos


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stuffing


Explanation:
Imbottitura and not Imbutitura
Solo un suggerimento

delos
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ANJANA
47 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Forming


Explanation:
"Imbutitura" seems to be used for metals and in a couple of websites that has both english and italian version has been translated as "forming". I think that "forming" can be good enough for referring to a food product.

I hope it can help ... :)

Tania Conte
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: yes or merely and simply shaping or even fashioning
1 min
  -> shaping... i like it! Thumb up! :)

agree  laura rutigliano
27 mins
  -> grazie :)

agree  hjl
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Mario Marcolin
20 hrs
  -> grazie anche a te :)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pressing


Explanation:
For example:
"...pressing dough into triangle so that dough will resemble a kernel of corn when sliced. Refrigerate about 2 hours or until firm...."

I think it's suitable.

Yuliyana Radoulova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 145