KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

apporto

English translation: addition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:apporto
English translation:addition
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

00:39 Nov 4, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Dental Restorations
Italian term or phrase: apporto
"La struttura metallica collocata sul modellino di posizione viene silicatizzata mediante la procedura ABC: sabbiatura di pretrattamento con ABC Pre e apporto di silicati con ABC Plus."

Final file and final day of this Italian-English dental stuff. If WordReference was working, I may not be needing to ask this question, but I haven't been able to find anything definitive in alternative sources, so: what does "apporto" mean here, please? Is it "attachment"? TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
addition
Explanation:
adding
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Sapere.it, which I've just recently discovered, has "addition", I think. Any any case, "addition" sounds good in this context, so thanks very much for that, Massimo - greatly appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2addition
Massimo Gaido
4supplyGiovanna Cerruti


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
addition


Explanation:
adding

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978
Grading comment
Sapere.it, which I've just recently discovered, has "addition", I think. Any any case, "addition" sounds good in this context, so thanks very much for that, Massimo - greatly appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rugiada
1 min

agree  Maurizio Valente
34 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supply


Explanation:
ciao

Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 191