KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

palmare

English translation: PDA


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:palmare
English translation:PDA
Entered by: Michele Galuppo

12:46 Nov 4, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: palmare
per palmare intendo l'apparecchio che funge da agenda,etc.
Michele Galuppo
Italy
PDA
Explanation:
sono i PDA, vedi link sotto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 54 mins (2003-11-04 14:40:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

altro sito interessante per arti un\'idea dei vari termini usati:
http://palmtops.about.com/cs/pdafacts/a/Palm_Pocket_PC.htm
Selected response from:

Roberta Anderson
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1PDA
Roberta Anderson
5 +1handheld
Alexander Chisholm
5palmtop
Elena Ghetti
4 +1palm pilotDrem


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
palmtop


Explanation:
credo che sia così

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 750

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
handheld


Explanation:
...another word commonly used in IT circles.

Alexander Chisholm
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 269

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
palm pilot


Explanation:
Alcune immagini e definizioni...
Un'altra possibilità!
http://www.palm.com/home.html
www.cs.cmu.edu/~reshko/PILOT/

Drem
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rick Henry: Palm pilot is a specific brand.
1 hr

agree  Drlp: Actually, it is also used as a common noun :-))
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
PDA


Explanation:
sono i PDA, vedi link sotto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 54 mins (2003-11-04 14:40:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

altro sito interessante per arti un\'idea dei vari termini usati:
http://palmtops.about.com/cs/pdafacts/a/Palm_Pocket_PC.htm


    Reference: http://www.palmare.it/
Roberta Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 243
Grading comment
Grazie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Pani
1 hr