KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

vietato l\'accesso ai non autorizzati

English translation: No access to unauthorised persons / personnel / staff


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:vietato l'accesso ai non autorizzati
English translation:No access to unauthorised persons / personnel / staff
Entered by: Michele Galuppo

17:09 Nov 4, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: vietato l\'accesso ai non autorizzati
all'interno di uno stabilimento
Michele Galuppo
Italy
No access to unauthorised persons / personnel / staff
Explanation:
Or access prohibited to...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 17:15:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"All highseats should have a sign with clear words stating “No Access to Unauthorised Persons” and an accompanying diagram...\"

www.mluri.sari.ac.uk/deer/pdfs/woodlanddeer.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 17:18:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"No access to unauthorised personel...\"

www.intecsol.co.za/access_control.htm


\"Temporary holding areas for biohazardous waste must be clean and orderly with no access to unauthorized persons (warning signs should be posted).\"

engineering.tamu.edu/safety/ guidelines/BioHaz_waste.pdf


PS
\"unauthorised\" = UK spelling; \"unauthorized\" = US spelling.

Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4No access to unauthorised persons / personnel / staff
Sarah Ponting
3 +4Authorized Personnel OnlyMaria Johnson
5 +1Authorized personnel only / Access prohibited to non-authorized personnelxxxElena Sgarbo
4 +1No entry to unauthorised personsGrace Anderson
4 +1the access is not permitted for those who have not authoritypenny_26
4No entry to unauthorised personsGrace Anderson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the access is not permitted for those who have not authority


Explanation:
the access is not permitted for those who have not authority

penny_26
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ANJANA
23 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
No access to unauthorised persons / personnel / staff


Explanation:
Or access prohibited to...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 17:15:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"All highseats should have a sign with clear words stating “No Access to Unauthorised Persons” and an accompanying diagram...\"

www.mluri.sari.ac.uk/deer/pdfs/woodlanddeer.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 17:18:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"No access to unauthorised personel...\"

www.intecsol.co.za/access_control.htm


\"Temporary holding areas for biohazardous waste must be clean and orderly with no access to unauthorized persons (warning signs should be posted).\"

engineering.tamu.edu/safety/ guidelines/BioHaz_waste.pdf


PS
\"unauthorised\" = UK spelling; \"unauthorized\" = US spelling.



Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
1 min
  -> grazie, Laura :-)

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans
1 min
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Daniela Ballif
34 mins

agree  Transpar
44 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vietato l'accesso ai non autorizzati
No entry to unauthorised persons


Explanation:
www.safetysimplified.co.uk/Shop/en-gb/dept_31.html - 75k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Building Work - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... all pupils. They are what is known as ‘Hard Hat’ sites and as such
there will be no entry to unauthorised personnel. All authorised ...
test.woodgreen.oxon.sch.uk/news/building/ newbuild/building_ht_letter.htm - 13k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Viking SafetyShop - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... NO ENTRY TO UNAUTHORISED", ...
www.vikingsafetyshop.com/usr/viking/TradeingItems.nsf/ linkopen/J851?opendocument - 15k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

[DOC] Useful Phone Numbers.
Formato file: Microsoft Word 97 - Versione HTML
... specifically authorised to do so. (This includes rooms which display
a 'No Entry to Unauthorised Persons' sign). Do – follow the entry ...
www.cf.ac.uk/ests/safety/ Safety%20information%20and%20guidelines%20for%20cleaning%20services%20contract%2... - Pagine simili
[ Altri risultati in www.cf.ac.uk


Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
2 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
vietato l'accesso ai non autorizzati
Authorized Personnel Only


Explanation:
This is just and idea. This is what the signs here in the states have on them.. Again just an idea.

Maria Johnson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Sei veloce :-)
2 mins
  -> grazie :)

agree  David Russi
19 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Gian
22 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Daniela Ballif
32 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Authorized personnel only / Access prohibited to non-authorized personnel


Explanation:
"Authorized personnel only" si vede molto qui negli USA, specialmente se si tratta di una porta (dove c'e il segno).

Buon lavoro
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Russi
18 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vietato l'accesso ai non autorizzati
No entry to unauthorised persons


Explanation:
www.safetysimplified.co.uk/Shop/en-gb/dept_31.html - 75k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Building Work - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... all pupils. They are what is known as ‘Hard Hat’ sites and as such
there will be no entry to unauthorised personnel. All authorised ...
test.woodgreen.oxon.sch.uk/news/building/ newbuild/building_ht_letter.htm - 13k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Viking SafetyShop - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... NO ENTRY TO UNAUTHORISED", ...
www.vikingsafetyshop.com/usr/viking/TradeingItems.nsf/ linkopen/J851?opendocument - 15k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

[DOC] Useful Phone Numbers.
Formato file: Microsoft Word 97 - Versione HTML
... specifically authorised to do so. (This includes rooms which display
a 'No Entry to Unauthorised Persons' sign). Do – follow the entry ...
www.cf.ac.uk/ests/safety/ Safety%20information%20and%20guidelines%20for%20cleaning%20services%20contract%2... - Pagine simili
[ Altri risultati in www.cf.ac.uk


Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3429