KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

contatti di massa

English translation: earth connectors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:contatti di massa
English translation:earth connectors
Entered by: Enza Longo

14:04 Nov 7, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / IT/Telecom
Italian term or phrase: contatti di massa
Inserimento di un flusso di servizio a 64 Kbits nel byte F1 per la remotizzazione dei contatti di massa
Enza Longo
Canada
earth connectors, earth "contacts"
Explanation:
In electrical connections, one wire is called "live wire" or "hot wire", and the other is called "ground wire" (American English) or "earth wire" (British English)...
Selected response from:

Valters Feists
Latvia
Grading comment
thanks to all !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3grounding
swisstell
5ground contacts
Elena Ghetti
4 +1earth connectors, earth "contacts"
Valters Feists


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
earth connectors, earth "contacts"


Explanation:
In electrical connections, one wire is called "live wire" or "hot wire", and the other is called "ground wire" (American English) or "earth wire" (British English)...


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/it/en/translation.asp?iten=mass...
    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/it/en/translation.asp?iten=cont...
Valters Feists
Latvia
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
thanks to all !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domenica Grangiotti
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
grounding


Explanation:
"earth contact" is the same as ground wire, in this case best simplified as GROUNDING.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Transpar
25 mins
  -> thanks, Transpar

agree  Domenica Grangiotti
52 mins
  -> grazie, Domenica

agree  rugiada
1 hr

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ground contacts


Explanation:
sono corrette anche le altre spiegazioni che ti hanno dato, io preferisco questo "ground contacts"

The exploitation alerts are generated using application customised soft-ware control and transmitted to third parties via wired or mobile telephone lines, Ethernet connections or open/ground contacts. The DiTeSt®FI-DES system features self-diagnostic capabilities, auto-start and reset functions, auxiliary power supply (UPS) that guarantee unlimited operation continuity of use and virtually eliminate the possibility of miss-functioning or loss of failure detection
www.smartec.ch/PDF/DiTeSt Fides.pdf

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 750