KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

custodia (di un connettore)

English translation: connector shell/housing


14:40 Nov 7, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: custodia (di un connettore)
si tratta di una serie di parametri software

un parametro è semplicemente "custodia"
chiedendo spiegazioni, il cliente ha risposto "custodia del connettore"...
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:connector shell/housing
Explanation:
The connector shells/housing of the series GH02SG003... are low-cost
empty enclosures with or without injection-moulded connector ...
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
ho scelto shell, grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Hood
Sergio Scotti
4 +2connector shell/housing
Gian
5connector shroud
Ivana UK


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hood


Explanation:
O anche Housing o Shell


    Reference: http://www.harkis.harting.com/WebHelp/EHan/WebHelp/GBHANHan_...
Sergio Scotti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rugiada
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  verbis
2 days10 hrs
  -> grazie

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
connector shell/housing


Explanation:
The connector shells/housing of the series GH02SG003... are low-cost
empty enclosures with or without injection-moulded connector ...


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386
Grading comment
ho scelto shell, grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domenica Grangiotti
6 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
23 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
connector shroud


Explanation:
... sequence. Connector shroud - The shroud around the adapter’s connector provides protection against damage to the connector. Cooling ...

www.micronet.com/support/download/manuals/ddu_adapter_manua...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 21:39:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ma anche CONNECTOR CASING

...9 - 25pole Modem Cables ? Connects a IBM PC with a modem ? Cable with a 9-pole D-Sub socket and a 25-pole D-Sub plug ? Connector casing is moulded with ...

www.bn-elektronik.dk/BAFO/PDF/BAFO_E_2002_02.pdf

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2830