KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

segnalatore visivo

English translation: indicator light


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:segnalatore visivo
English translation:indicator light
Entered by: xxxdeirdres

16:04 Nov 7, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: segnalatore visivo
parametri software in un'applicazione di estrusione della plastica

altri parametri dell'elenco
SCHEDA ADEX SPESSORE
SCHEDA CONTATORE CONTEX
SEGNALATORE VISIVO
CONNETTORE SEGNALI BARRA DI LARGHEZZA

al momento mi viene solo lamp
Elena Ghetti
Italy
indicator light
Explanation:
Seems reasonable to me. You might add "flashing" if it does in fact flash.
Selected response from:

xxxdeirdres
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2indicator lightxxxdeirdres
4 +2visual indicator
Mario Marcolin
4 +1visual signaller
Gian


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
indicator light


Explanation:
Seems reasonable to me. You might add "flashing" if it does in fact flash.

xxxdeirdres
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: could well be..
48 mins

agree  joannap
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
visual signaller


Explanation:
Audio-visual signaller in production ...


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Chisholm
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
visual indicator


Explanation:
Might be symbols shown on a screen..

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK
17 hrs
  -> Grazie Ivana!

agree  verbis
2 days9 hrs
  -> Graxie!