KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

cavo segnali

English translation: signal cable or signal wire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cavo segnali
English translation:signal cable or signal wire
Entered by: xxxdeirdres

16:35 Nov 7, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: cavo segnali
parametri software, applicazione di estrusione plastica

0-10V SEGNALE VELOCITA' POMPA

CAVO SEGNALI

STATO POMPA ON/OFF

...

spiegazione cliente: "Non è proprio il cavo di comunicazione, è usato in contrapposizione a cavo di potenza"
Elena Ghetti
Italy
signal cable or signal wire
Explanation:
"Cable" would be more usual for "cavo"
Selected response from:

xxxdeirdres
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5signal cable or signal wirexxxdeirdres
4 +1signal lineGiovanna Lupi
4control (circuit) cable
Sergio Scotti


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
signal line


Explanation:
Linea di comunicazione per trasmettere un segnale

Giovanna Lupi
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
2 days12 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
signal cable or signal wire


Explanation:
"Cable" would be more usual for "cavo"

xxxdeirdres
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rugiada
5 mins

agree  Gian
19 mins

agree  Jose Paez
27 mins

agree  David Russi
1 hr

agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
control (circuit) cable


Explanation:
CONTROL CIRCUIT: The circuit of a control apparatus or system that carries the electric signals directing the performance of the controller but does not carry the main power current. (NFPA 70, National Electrical Code.)


Sergio Scotti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 386