KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

carico dal basso

English translation: bottom load/bottom loading


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:carico dal basso
English translation:bottom load/bottom loading
Entered by: Ivana UK

21:48 Nov 7, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / petro stations and tanker trucks
Italian term or phrase: carico dal basso
From a maintenance report on a tanker truck (for transporting petrol). Two occurences of the term and need help on both.

1) "controllo delel valvole di ritengo delle valvole di carico dal basso sui quali se ne è verificata la tenuta"

2) "ci sono uno o più carichi dal basso che lasciano uscire prodotto in uscita"
gneasboy
bottom load
Explanation:
... Hot Refuel” Pantograph Systems Truck Loading (TLO) Module Specifications 1. System Functions: -Bottom Load Truck Refuelers at 200 USGPM 2. Inlet Piping: -3 ...

www.coreengineeredsolutions.com/pdf/DS-AFS-TLO-SPEC4web.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 21:59:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. Bottom loading valve

... Ebw880.jpg EBW 880-405-01 API Bottom Loading Valve With Handle $232.90 880-405-01 Lighten the load by using one adaptor that does two jobs. ...
www.benfordfueling.com/shop/page25.html

2. in one or more bottom-loaders (ma meglio \"in some bottom-loaders)
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3bottom load
Ivana UK
4bottom loading
Ernesto Samper Nieto


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bottom load


Explanation:
... Hot Refuel” Pantograph Systems Truck Loading (TLO) Module Specifications 1. System Functions: -Bottom Load Truck Refuelers at 200 USGPM 2. Inlet Piping: -3 ...

www.coreengineeredsolutions.com/pdf/DS-AFS-TLO-SPEC4web.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 21:59:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. Bottom loading valve

... Ebw880.jpg EBW 880-405-01 API Bottom Loading Valve With Handle $232.90 880-405-01 Lighten the load by using one adaptor that does two jobs. ...
www.benfordfueling.com/shop/page25.html

2. in one or more bottom-loaders (ma meglio \"in some bottom-loaders)


Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2830
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joannap
6 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
18 hrs

agree  rugiada
19 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bottom loading


Explanation:
1) ... bottom loading valves
2) ... bottom loading assembles or adaptors

Bottom Loading Assemblies

EBW 880-330-01 4" Female API Drop Adaptor
$92.80
880-330-01

Service station drops are quick and easy with this high strength, corrosion-resistant adaptor. Angled 22-1/2 degrees, the adaptor is quickly coupled and uses gravity for fast, complete off-loading. The lightweight gravity drop adaptor is engineered to mate with all API RP 1004 *** Bottom Loading *** Adaptors and has a 4-inch, female quick-coupling hose end. It comes with a heavy-duty attachment chain and large,resilient gaskets that guarantee minimum product loss





Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ivana UK: same as my answer!
1 min