KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

urto delle porte

English translation: door slamming resistance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:urto delle porte
English translation:door slamming resistance
Entered by: Emanuela Galdelli

16:51 Nov 8, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: urto delle porte
prova di apertura e chiusura con urto delle porte

laboratory tests
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
door slamming resistance
Explanation:
Mi pare che si tratti dei questo concetto.
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3door slamming resistance
David Russi
5violent impactelamor
4doors slammingAntonella Andreella


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
doors slamming


Explanation:
tipo fumetti

HTH

AA

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 442

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
door slamming resistance


Explanation:
Mi pare che si tratti dei questo concetto.


    Reference: http://www.chilternfire.co.uk/SBD_testing.htm
    Reference: http://www.nwwda.org/i4a/store/category.cfm?category_id=6
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1919
Grading comment
grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rugiada
37 mins

agree  Jose Paez
1 hr

agree  verbis
1 day8 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
violent impact


Explanation:
re. testing the resistance of doors when they are opened or closed with violent impact

elamor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16