KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

porta battente cieca

English translation: solid hinged door


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:porta battente cieca
English translation:solid hinged door
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

16:52 Nov 8, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: porta battente cieca
laboratory tests on doors

il mio dubbio e`su hinged oppure swinging door e poi non so cosa si intenda per "cieca" qualcuno mi sa aiutare?
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
solid hinged door
Explanation:
Hi Paola
The "cieco" aspect means that the door is without any glazed inserts or "lites/lights"; in my experience this condition is generally described as "solid" in English. The adjective "panel" is common in the industry, as in "solid panel door", but I suppose it might be argued that door construction is not necessarily based on the use of a panel (although this is usual). I prefer "hinged" to "swinging"; I think either is acceptable, although a more precise description would be "side hung", which seems to be little used - perhaps because the word "door" is usually considered synonymous with this standard type unless it is preceded by words like "sliding" or "folding", for example.
Cheers
Derek
Selected response from:

Derek Smith
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hinged blind door
David Russi
4solid hinged door
Derek Smith
3windowless hinged door
Jennifer Baker


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hinged blind door


Explanation:
The links below suggest that blind door = porta cieca, they have the same meaning of a door you cannot see through.




    Reference: http://dict.die.net/blind%20door/
    Reference: http://www.terasaki.it/pdf/cassette.pdf
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1919

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
windowless hinged door


Explanation:
battente wouldn't be swinging but hinged- cieca is windowless... would be my best answer

Jennifer Baker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 231

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solid hinged door


Explanation:
Hi Paola
The "cieco" aspect means that the door is without any glazed inserts or "lites/lights"; in my experience this condition is generally described as "solid" in English. The adjective "panel" is common in the industry, as in "solid panel door", but I suppose it might be argued that door construction is not necessarily based on the use of a panel (although this is usual). I prefer "hinged" to "swinging"; I think either is acceptable, although a more precise description would be "side hung", which seems to be little used - perhaps because the word "door" is usually considered synonymous with this standard type unless it is preceded by words like "sliding" or "folding", for example.
Cheers
Derek

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096