KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

zama

English translation: zamak; mazak


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:zama
English translation:zamak; mazak
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

16:57 Nov 8, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: zama
i piedini e spintori sono costruiti in lamiera stampata e zincata, che alloggiano un sistema di regolazione realizzato in fusione di zama e acciaio.
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
zamak o mazak
Explanation:
lega di zinco ed alluminio più magnesio e rame
il nome deriva da Z(inco)-A(lluminio)-MA(gnesio)

Il diz. Marolli dice che si chiama anche "mazak"

Zamak is an alloy based on Zinc and Aluminium mainly. ...

ZAMAK (MAZAK) Zinc Pressure Die Casting Alloys. TEKALOY ZAM.
Special grade, ready to use Zinc - Aluminum - Copper alloy. This ...


Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
scelgo la risposta di gian perche` e piu` completa e documentata.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2zamakxxxMozart
5 +1zamak o mazak
Gian


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zamak


Explanation:
Esperienza

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 19:42:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Materials and Man’s Needs Materials Science and Engineering: ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... low-cost, and environmentally acceptable electric power the route, among others,
of controlled thermonuclear fusion and, by ... steel in piece parts. ... ZAMAK alloys. ...
www.nap.edu/html/materials_and_man/ NI000881/HTML/1-136.HTML

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 19:42:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] ARL software and “Year 2000”
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... properties PROCAT Corrosion protection (with Al) ZAMAK Casting alloys ... show the meas-
urement of two samples of steel. ... a total package, with a fusion machine, a ...
www.spekom.pl/dane/pdf_arl_news/ arl_news_1999_01_en.pdf

xxxMozart
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rugiada
36 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  verbis
3 hrs
  -> grazie!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zamak o mazak


Explanation:
lega di zinco ed alluminio più magnesio e rame
il nome deriva da Z(inco)-A(lluminio)-MA(gnesio)

Il diz. Marolli dice che si chiama anche "mazak"

Zamak is an alloy based on Zinc and Aluminium mainly. ...

ZAMAK (MAZAK) Zinc Pressure Die Casting Alloys. TEKALOY ZAM.
Special grade, ready to use Zinc - Aluminum - Copper alloy. This ...




Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386
Grading comment
scelgo la risposta di gian perche` e piu` completa e documentata.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
2 hrs