KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

tenuta acustica

English translation: soundproofing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tenuta acustica
English translation:soundproofing
Entered by: Angela Arnone

17:01 Nov 8, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: tenuta acustica
Le guarnizioni sono realizzate in PVC coestruso rigido e morbido ignifugo per la tenuta acustica.
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
soundproofing
Explanation:
Semplicemente, direi ....

soundproofing - Soundproofing a room without spending big bucks is possible. Welcome to Sound
Proofing 101. soundproofing. Soundproofing Walls Made Simple. ...
Descrizione: Soundproofing course for new construction or remodeling of walls, floors, windows and ceilings.
Categoria: Shopping > Home and Garden > Walls
www.soundproofing101.com/
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
scusate ma che differenza c'e` tra tenuta acustica e insonorizzazione?
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4soundproofing
Angela Arnone
5sound absorption
Ivana UK


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
soundproofing


Explanation:
Semplicemente, direi ....

soundproofing - Soundproofing a room without spending big bucks is possible. Welcome to Sound
Proofing 101. soundproofing. Soundproofing Walls Made Simple. ...
Descrizione: Soundproofing course for new construction or remodeling of walls, floors, windows and ceilings.
Categoria: Shopping > Home and Garden > Walls
www.soundproofing101.com/

Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602
Grading comment
scusate ma che differenza c'e` tra tenuta acustica e insonorizzazione?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
15 mins

agree  Maria Johnson
35 mins

agree  rugiada
35 mins

neutral  Ivana UK: concordo che non e` sbagliato, pero` "soundproofing" sarebbe "insonorizzazione"
39 mins
  -> tenuta acqua - waterproofing, o no?

agree  Science451
3 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sound absorption


Explanation:
(UK)...Acoustic absorption from micro structure. It is of interest to predict the acoustic
absorption properties of porous materials such as felts, foams, fleeces etc. ...

(US)...SOUND ABSORPTION
...acoustic absorption. US sound absorption




    Reference: http://www.itwm.fhg.de/sks/projects/sks_mikrostruktur/akusti...
    irc.nrc-cnrc.gc.ca/thesaurus/acoustic_absorption.html
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2830

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angela Arnone: it's not the same - there are seals to keep out the sound, not material to absorb it - that would be fonoassorbente.
38 mins