KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

imbarcamenti

English translation: warping


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:imbarcamento
English translation:warping
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

22:11 Nov 8, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: imbarcamenti
La porta e`provvista di tensori interni in metallo per ovviare ad imbarcamenti verticali.
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
warpings
Explanation:
Warping after planing - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... This is one of the most common problems with warping. I have also experienced warping due to lack of time to allow the wood to stabilize to the conditions. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 28 mins (2003-11-09 11:40:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

In italiano hanno usato il plurale o in senso generale (per le portE)o perché potrebbero esserci imbarcamenti nel senso trasversale e verticale.
Puoi usare solo il singolare.
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
si usa il plurale in inglese?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1warpings
Gian
4warp/cupGiovanna Cerruti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
warp/cup


Explanation:
Imbarcamento (E: Cup)
Deformazione nel senso della larghezza di un semilavorato
www.compensatitoro.it/Glossario/Glossa.html

... Cup: A deviation from a straight line drawn from side ... of plane with the other corners of the door...
www.nwwda.org/i4a/pages/index.cfm?pageid=3688

Solid Wood Doors by Harvest Creek Millwork
... produces the highest quality solid wood doors available on the ... The term "warp" includes bow, cup, and twist. ...
www.harvestcreek.com/warranty.html

...Determine if warp can be reduced by drying methods • Analyze the relationship between warp and basic wood properties ...
www.ucfpl.ucop.edu/BUd-firwarpanalysis.pdf

ciao


Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 191

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
warpings


Explanation:
Warping after planing - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... This is one of the most common problems with warping. I have also experienced warping due to lack of time to allow the wood to stabilize to the conditions. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 28 mins (2003-11-09 11:40:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

In italiano hanno usato il plurale o in senso generale (per le portE)o perché potrebbero esserci imbarcamenti nel senso trasversale e verticale.
Puoi usare solo il singolare.

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386
Grading comment
si usa il plurale in inglese?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Ghetti
2 hrs