KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

acciaio zincato a caldo

English translation: hot-dip galvanized steel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:acciaio zincato a caldo
English translation:hot-dip galvanized steel
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

22:51 Nov 8, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: acciaio zincato a caldo
acciaio zincato a caldo
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
hot-dip galvanized steel
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Mirella Soffio
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3hot-dip galvanized steel
Mirella Soffio
5hot-dip galvanized steel
Elena Ghetti
5hot rolled galvanized steel
Elena Ghetti


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hot rolled galvanized steel


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 23:02:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops scusa mi sono sbagliata

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 750

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hot-dip galvanized steel


Explanation:
:-)

Mirella Soffio
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 311

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Ghetti: precisamente
0 min

agree  Alexander Chisholm
1 hr

agree  Gian: anche "hot-dipped galv. steel" --> In addition, our galvanized steel tubing can easily be fabricated. The zinc will not flake or chip like hot-dipped galvanized steel tubing, or like competitive products, and it is easily painted and welded.
10 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hot-dip galvanized steel


Explanation:
questo dovrebbe essere quello corretto

... 30 Ancore in acciaio zincato a caldo mod. «Trident» «Trident» pressed steel hot galvanized anchors 16.151.03 Kg 2,5 16.151.05 Kg 5 16.151.08 Kg. ...
movida.it/ideamare/prec16.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 23:05:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche \"hot-dipped galvanized steel\", 4460 hit su google

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 750