KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

acciaio tornito

English translation: turned steel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:acciaio tornito
English translation:turned steel
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

22:53 Nov 8, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: acciaio tornito
Le cerniere sono a perno esterno con guarnizioni in resina acetalica e perno in acciaio tornito
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
turned steel
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Mirella Soffio
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3turned steel
Mirella Soffio
4lathed steel
Ivana UK


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
turned steel


Explanation:
:-)

Mirella Soffio
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 311

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Ghetti
6 mins

agree  Gian
10 hrs

agree  Angela Arnone
11 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lathed steel


Explanation:
... (beer/coke can caliber) Carriage mount is of steel and measures approx. 16" x 6 1/4". The barrel is machine lathed steel. It has adjustable elevation. ...

www.adrax.com/watsons/coehorn.htm

Vedi la definizione di Tornito in
wordreference.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 23:06:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tornio [tornjo]
(n) (m) lathe;

tornire [tornire]
(vt) (Tecn) to turn (on a lathe), to shape, polish

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2830