KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

cilindro di contrasto

English translation: opposing cylinder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cilindro di contrasto
English translation:opposing cylinder
Entered by: Grace Anderson

09:22 Nov 9, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: cilindro di contrasto
Instructions for an "intestatrice" :

"ATTENZIONE: Insieme alla chiusura della morsa entra in funzione anche il cilindro di contrasto del tastatore sulla barra da “copiare” che quindi, deve essere opportunamente posizionata e bloccata."
Grace Anderson
Italy
opposing cylinder
Explanation:
They are held on by three protrusions that snap over the edge of the
opposing cylinder. To avoid damage to the caps, use two tiny ...
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks very much both of you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3opposing cylinder
Gian
3counter roller
Elena Ghetti


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
counter roller


Explanation:
penso che sia il cilindro che si trova dalla pate opposta del tastatore

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 750

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
opposing cylinder


Explanation:
They are held on by three protrusions that snap over the edge of the
opposing cylinder. To avoid damage to the caps, use two tiny ...

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386
Grading comment
Thanks very much both of you