KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

molla a filo

English translation: wire spring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:molla a filo
English translation:wire spring
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

10:18 Nov 9, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: molla a filo
Í piedini e spintori sono costruiti in lamiera stampata e zincata che alloggiano un sistema di regolazioni realizzato in fusione di zama e acciaio. Lo spintore superiore e` completato da una molla a filo 04 in acciaio classe ....
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
wire spring
Explanation:
non l'ho incontrato personalmente ma ho visto tantissimi riferimenti in rete..magari approfondendo

ho anche trovato comunque wire ring (ma forse è solo un typo per spring) e ti riporto il lik
Selected response from:

Francesca Siotto
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2wire spring
Gian
4spring wire
Elena Ghetti
2 +1wire spring
Francesca Siotto


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wire spring


Explanation:
non l'ho incontrato personalmente ma ho visto tantissimi riferimenti in rete..magari approfondendo

ho anche trovato comunque wire ring (ma forse è solo un typo per spring) e ti riporto il lik



    Reference: http://www.ilmas.com/pag16.htm
Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kika KKtranslate
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spring wire


Explanation:
secondo questo catalogo ricambi

www.pccare.co.uk/f2/manuals/partsman/pdf-ta/fax/ FX%20631%20636%20636D%20(683620G-00).pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 10:38:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wire doors are easily attached by using cage rings from the poultry supply catalog. Spring wire latches are inexpensive and easy to fasten to the door with ...
home.columbus.rr.com/jbba/Housing.htm

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 750

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wire spring


Explanation:
le molle a filo (se non ho capito male) sono le classiche molle realizzate con filo di acciaio speciale

Spring Wire
Hard cold-drawn stainless steel wire is used for the manufacturing of springs and elastic elements that are subject to corrosion and high average working temperatures. During the drawing process (cold tempering) the structure of series 300 steel undergoes a transformation from austenitic (annealed state) to martensitic (tempered state). The chemical composition of steel greatly affects both its drawability and its cold work hardening factor (CWH) that increases proportionally to the increase of C and the decrease of Cr and Ni.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-11-09 10:27:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diamond Wire Spring Company: Designs and manufactures custom ...

Wire Spring Forming // Request Quotes Online - [ Traduci questa pagina ] Request Quotes online for Wire Spring Forming. Best ... format. Wire Spring
Forming Visit us online to learn more about Wire Spring Forming. ...


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kika KKtranslate
4 hrs

agree  elamor
8 hrs