KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

pressopiegata

English translation: press formed (for metals) press-moulded (for plastic)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pressopiegata
English translation:press formed (for metals) press-moulded (for plastic)
Entered by: Emanuela Galdelli

08:43 Nov 10, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: pressopiegata
La cassaporta e`realizzata in lamiera pressopiegata saldata sugli angoli superiori

porte
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
press formed
Explanation:
Hi Paola
Well you have a couple of creative answers already for this query, but I guess there's room for another. As far as I know the usual English expression is "press formed". You'll find plenty of confirmation for this on Google.
BTW - anything about doors and windows, as you might have already realised, is usually very difficult to translate between English and Italian: apart from the complexity of this deceptively simple matter, there are major differences in construction techniques between Britain and Italy. Auguri!
Derek
Selected response from:

Derek Smith
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1press formed
Derek Smith
4press bent
Gian
4press-mo(u)lded
Anthony Green


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
press-mo(u)lded


Explanation:
This is a term which I have translated several times for brochures. "Per lavori di palificazione o pressopiegati di sostegno per guardrail, ecc." which I translate as " for pilework or press-moulded supports for guardrails, etc."

Spelling is "press-molded" for US market


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=press-...
Anthony Green
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 705

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
press formed


Explanation:
Hi Paola
Well you have a couple of creative answers already for this query, but I guess there's room for another. As far as I know the usual English expression is "press formed". You'll find plenty of confirmation for this on Google.
BTW - anything about doors and windows, as you might have already realised, is usually very difficult to translate between English and Italian: apart from the complexity of this deceptively simple matter, there are major differences in construction techniques between Britain and Italy. Auguri!
Derek

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anthony Green: yes, Derek I agree. I prefer this to my answer of press-moulded, because we're talking metal rather than plastics. In the exaple above, to tell the truth I'll find out next time what material the components are made of and maybe update my own translation
21 mins
  -> Hi Anthony. We are in agreement here - "moulded" is an attractive but risky word when the subject is sheetmetal. Cheers, D

neutral  Gian: vuol dire "formato", finito di pressa e non mette in risalto che la "piega " è effettuata con la pressa
54 mins
  -> Hi Gian, good point. I usually associate bending with "bending machines" (for tube and profile stock), but the term may also be suitable for sheetmetal.

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
press bent


Explanation:
Technical feature Head: made of modular galvanised sheet metal elements , press bent and reinforced at the side near the parts fixing the supports of the head ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2003-11-10 09:40:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

qualcuno usa il trattino.... \"press-bent\"


304 scotch brite finished self supporting structure. **Press-bent** metal sheet with radius of about 3 mm curvature for easy cleaning. ...

Specialised in the manufacturing of ***press-bent*** products such as pre-painted, zinc-plated gutters and drainpipes in copper, zinc-plated and copper boxes, boiler ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2003-11-10 09:58:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

anche di questo termine ci sono molti riferimenti!
Risultati 1 - 10 di circa 768. Durata della ricerca: 0.33 secondi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2003-11-10 10:14:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"formed\" significa \"foggiata, formata\"; la piegatura è una delle tante forme che la pressa può dare; inoltre può darsi che qui volessero proprio mettere in risalto la particolare operazione di piegatura, altrimenti avrebbero usato \"presso-formato\"

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386