KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

lavorazione in scala

English translation: to avoid working to the scale of the copied radius


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:lavorazione in scala
English translation:to avoid working to the scale of the copied radius
Entered by: Grace Anderson

10:08 Nov 10, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: lavorazione in scala
Instructions for an "intestatrice":

"ATTENZIONE: E importante mantenere un giusto rapporto, fra il diametro del gruppo frese e il diametro della rotella di copiatura per non avere una lavorazione in scala del raggio copiato, eventualmente privilegiando il diametro della fresa relativa all'accoppiamento più in vista."
Grace Anderson
Italy
to avoid working to the scale of the copied radius
Explanation:
Hi Grace,
I think you should be looking at it as "in scala del raggio copiato"... if you see what I mean. Obviously something to be avoided at all costs ... we techies always ensure we don't copy the radius scale don't we?!
Cheers
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Thanks very much both of you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to avoid working to the scale of the copied radius
Angela Arnone
3scale distortion at machining
Yakov Tomara


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to avoid working to the scale of the copied radius


Explanation:
Hi Grace,
I think you should be looking at it as "in scala del raggio copiato"... if you see what I mean. Obviously something to be avoided at all costs ... we techies always ensure we don't copy the radius scale don't we?!
Cheers

Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602
Grading comment
Thanks very much both of you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scale distortion at machining


Explanation:
I think it's about the possible scale distortion of the radius being machined

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 570