KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

NON SI DECOLORA

English translation: fade-resistant; will not fade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:NON SI DECOLORA
English translation:fade-resistant; will not fade
Entered by: chiaaa

11:37 Nov 10, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: NON SI DECOLORA
non ha contesto se non il fatto di riferirsi ad una casetta per il ricovero degli attrezzi da giardino in plastica
chiaaa
fade-resistant; will not fade
Explanation:
There are plenty of sites indicating "fade-resistant plastic" and "will not fade".

Here's one from a site that sells outdoor planters.

"This tough box features lightweight, durable, fade-resistant plastic, and has removable drainage plugs to help you maintain the proper amount of water to your perfect plants."
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fade-resistant; will not fade
Catherine Bolton
4 +1does not decolor/ decolour /decolorize
Gian


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
does not decolor/ decolour /decolorize


Explanation:
diz. Marolli

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joannap
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fade-resistant; will not fade


Explanation:
There are plenty of sites indicating "fade-resistant plastic" and "will not fade".

Here's one from a site that sells outdoor planters.

"This tough box features lightweight, durable, fade-resistant plastic, and has removable drainage plugs to help you maintain the proper amount of water to your perfect plants."


    Reference: http://shopping.capelinks.com/garden_store/Windowboxes_Plast...
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Hill
26 mins