KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

Elettrovalvola battola

English translation: Rammer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Battola
English translation:Rammer
Entered by: Sylvieston

16:02 Nov 10, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: Elettrovalvola battola
It is a component of a machine that cuts and sorts paper. The machine also has an elettrovalvola soffi - electric air valve perhaps?
Sylvieston
rammer
Explanation:
battola= rammer, according to my technical dictionary

elettrovalvola= solenoid valve

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 16:24:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

battola = board, according to eurodicautom.
http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Selected response from:

VERTERE
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3v.s.
Sergio Scotti
1rammer
VERTERE


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
rammer


Explanation:
battola= rammer, according to my technical dictionary

elettrovalvola= solenoid valve

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 16:24:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

battola = board, according to eurodicautom.
http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

VERTERE
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 166
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
v.s.


Explanation:
Elettrovalvola soffi = Sol. valve for air nozzles blow. This are probaly the air nozzles used to separate/move the sheets in the machine.
Battola = I am not familiar with this term possibly pusher?

Sergio Scotti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 386