ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

a termico

English translation: breaker

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:termico
English translation:breaker
Entered by: Sergio Scotti

08:46 Nov 12, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: a termico
un elemento di quadro interfaccia
Miloslawa Kilarska
breaker
Explanation:
In gergo con termico si indica un interruttore magnetotermico. Non capisco la a che precede ma un termico e' sicuramente un elemento di un quadro elettrico
Selected response from:

Sergio Scotti
United States
Grading comment
Grazie, si trattava di un termico, ma era scitto "a termico" (???!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1athermic
laura rutigliano
4breaker
Sergio Scotti
3 +1(connected to) thermal protection
Domenica Grangiotti
2heatless
Francesca Siotto
1with thermal protection
Elena Ghetti


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
athermic


Explanation:
servirebbe la frase......comunque credo si tratti di atermico e non di " a termico"


Throwover - redoutecouk
... Polyester arctic fleece blanket - athermic capacity 59% from BEST, Polyester arctic
fleece blanket - athermic capacity 59% from BEST In TRÉVIRA® arctic fleece ...
www.fashion-and-style.co.uk/interieurs/DO120B.html - 28k - 10 Nov 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

retour
... Blankets in mohair pure new wool 320g/m2 from BEST Blankets in mohair pure new
wool 400g/m2 from BEST Polyester arctic fleece blanket - athermic capacity 65 ...



laura rutigliano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
3 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
heatless


Explanation:
potrebbe essere "atermico" invece di "a termico"?

sarebbe utile leggere la frase completa

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2003-11-12 09:32:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rif. DIZ. Marolli + Google (more than 6000 hits)

Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 375

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
with thermal protection


Explanation:
"potrebbe" essere "protetto da un termico", ma l'italiano è davvero strano

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 750

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(connected to) thermal protection


Explanation:
You really should post the entire sentence, however I believe that *a* termico could be correct if referred for example to a series of connections
- a termico
- a trasduttore
- a ....

Domenica Grangiotti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 297

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: heat protection
25 mins

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
breaker


Explanation:
In gergo con termico si indica un interruttore magnetotermico. Non capisco la a che precede ma un termico e' sicuramente un elemento di un quadro elettrico

Sergio Scotti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 386
Grading comment
Grazie, si trattava di un termico, ma era scitto "a termico" (???!)