KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

FACILITA L'ENTRATA DEGLI ATTREZZI

English translation: two-winged door for easy tool introduction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:FACILITA L'ENTRATA DEGLI ATTREZZI
English translation:two-winged door for easy tool introduction
Entered by: chiaaa

12:06 Nov 12, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: FACILITA L'ENTRATA DEGLI ATTREZZI
sI RIFERISCE AD UN VANTAGGIO DELL'ARTICOLO CHE HA UNA PORTA A DUE BATTENTI: sI TRATTA DI UNA DELLE CARATTERISTICHE DI UNA CASETTA DA GIARDINO PER IL RICOVERO DEGLI ATTREZZI
chiaaa
two-winged door for easy tool introduction
Explanation:
questo è l'essenziale...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 17:00:17 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, sorry everybody, I wrote in a hurry, ACCESS is certainly better!!!
Can the Kudoz be changed?
Selected response from:

VMTTRADUCE
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5two-winged door for easy tool introduction
VMTTRADUCE
4 +1easy access (for tools)
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
easy access (for tools)


Explanation:
you could probably just say "easy access", as everyone knows what a garden shed is used for!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 12:27:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Storage shelves provide easy access for tools\"

193.195.96.18/dandf/trad_gardening/trad_gardening.html


\"This roomy garden shed will house a multitude of garden tools and equipment. A six foot wide door provides easy access. The window\"

www.gardensheds.com/garden-sheds-designs.html


\"Garden Shed Ideal for storing bikes, grills, mowers, yard equipment. Extra-wide front opening provides easy access.\"

www.shopping.com/xDN-Garden-any-shed




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 13:38:34 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

PS - the answer you\'ve chosen sounds awful in English (although a literal version would be fine in Italian, where \"introduzione\" could be used in this context). Perhaps you should have waited for some more alternatives if you didn\'t like \"access\" here....
That\'s why you\'re advised to wait 24 hours (not minutes) before grading.

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VMTTRADUCE: I am sorry, not my fault if graded without merit but I would like to pass you the Kudoz points, is it possible? ACCESS is the right answer! CHIEDO VENIA!!
4 hrs
  -> No, I agree it's not your fault and I don't mind about not getting the points. Thanks for your "agree" anyway ;-)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
two-winged door for easy tool introduction


Explanation:
questo è l'essenziale...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 17:00:17 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, sorry everybody, I wrote in a hurry, ACCESS is certainly better!!!
Can the Kudoz be changed?


    experience
VMTTRADUCE
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 225

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sarah Ponting: tool introduction???
6 mins
  -> Well, maybe you also introduce tools into a shed, or not? Anyway, I absolutely agree that access is much much better!!