KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

caratteristiche estetiche

English translation: aesthetic feature


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:caratteristiche estetiche
English translation:aesthetic feature
Entered by: Manuel Plaza

14:01 Nov 12, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: caratteristiche estetiche
Le caratteristiche estetiche del prodotto lo rendono molto simile all'originale riproducendone anche i piccoli difetti
chiaaa
aesthetic feature
Explanation:
[PDF] CAD TECHNIQUES FOR AESTHETIC PRODUCT DESIGN TECNICHE CAD PER LA ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... computer aided process chain in the styling phase of the product definition is a ... work
is to provide the user with an intuitive aesthetic feature definition, in ...
sumatra.mv.uni-kl.de/FIORES/Dissemination/FIORES_Publications/ FIORES_AUTOMAZIONE98.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 14:06:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] CAD TECHNIQUES FOR AESTHETIC PRODUCT DESIGN TECNICHE CAD PER LA ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... the styling phase of the product definition is ... the user with an intuitive aesthetic
feature definition, in ... Le caratteristiche estetiche sono spesso un elemento ...
sumatra.mv.uni-kl.de/FIORES/Dissemination/FIORES_Publications/ FIORES_AUTOMAZIONE98.pdf
Selected response from:

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the product closely resembles the original even down to ...xxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1design ?
cjohnstone
4external features / outward appearance
Sarah Ponting
4aesthetic featureManuel Plaza


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aesthetic feature


Explanation:
[PDF] CAD TECHNIQUES FOR AESTHETIC PRODUCT DESIGN TECNICHE CAD PER LA ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... computer aided process chain in the styling phase of the product definition is a ... work
is to provide the user with an intuitive aesthetic feature definition, in ...
sumatra.mv.uni-kl.de/FIORES/Dissemination/FIORES_Publications/ FIORES_AUTOMAZIONE98.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 14:06:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] CAD TECHNIQUES FOR AESTHETIC PRODUCT DESIGN TECNICHE CAD PER LA ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... the styling phase of the product definition is ... the user with an intuitive aesthetic
feature definition, in ... Le caratteristiche estetiche sono spesso un elemento ...
sumatra.mv.uni-kl.de/FIORES/Dissemination/FIORES_Publications/ FIORES_AUTOMAZIONE98.pdf

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sarah Ponting: "aesthetic" isn't used in this sense in English (your reference is from a German website)
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
external features / outward appearance


Explanation:
NOT "aesthetic cahracteristics" in English!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 14:06:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, \"characteristics\".

I just knew someone would suggest \"aesthetic\" something here...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 14:09:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even just \"appearance\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 14:09:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"design features\" (depending on context). Take your pick.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 14:13:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The RS150 Soft Computer Case, combines our latest interior design with all the external features and benefits of the Standard Porter Case...\"

www.mobileplanet.com/ product.asp?cat_name=&cat_id=&dept_id=710&pf_id=MP510514


\"It is not possible to obtain patent protection for the mere outward appearance of an article...\"

www.ipos.gov.sg/newdesign/sitebranches/ aboutip/patents/FAQs/faqs_maintxt.html


\"You can also find some of the innovative design
features that we use on our bags...\"

www.andiamoinc.com/catalog/ch11/material.html

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
design ?


Explanation:
could do

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 257

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
49 mins
  -> grazie

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the product closely resembles the original even down to ...


Explanation:
its minor defects/blemishes/faults/failings

would be more "English"

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1060