KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

centrale di controlo

English translation: control unit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:centrale di controlo
English translation:control unit
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

21:46 Nov 12, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: centrale di controlo
a measuring device is connected to this and to a user interface.
Alexander Chisholm
control unit
Explanation:
another possibility :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 22:19:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The indentation is then measured by the integrated diagonal measuring device. The control unit reads the data and calculates the hardness.\"
www.anton-paar.com/en/_mh/products/mht10b.htm
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Cheers Sarah.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3control unit
Sarah Ponting
4control center
Gian
3monitor
cjohnstone


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
monitor


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 257

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
control center


Explanation:
controllo

WebCam-Control-Center includes a lot of functions like motion detector, FTP client, Email client, AVI recording, picture capturing and a lot more.


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
control unit


Explanation:
another possibility :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 22:19:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The indentation is then measured by the integrated diagonal measuring device. The control unit reads the data and calculates the hardness.\"
www.anton-paar.com/en/_mh/products/mht10b.htm

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626
Grading comment
Cheers Sarah.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Ghetti
19 mins
  -> grazie, Elena :-)

agree  rugiada
3 hrs
  -> grazie :-)

agree  Maurizio Valente
8 hrs
  -> grazie, Maurizio :-)