KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

piastriforme

English translation: plate-like


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:piastriforme
English translation:plate-like
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

23:59 Nov 12, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: piastriforme
describing components in a liquid measuring device.
Alexander Chisholm
plate-like
Explanation:
I'd say "plate-like" if you're referring to components of the actual device.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-13 07:59:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"a cubic model containing a thin plate- like conductor.\"

www.ce.berkeley.edu/~moore/papers/stfdgeo.pdf


\"The thin-film device under consideration is a free standing square plate-like structure...\"

bifano.bu.edu/tgbifano/Web/PDF_files/Stress.pdf


\"with plate-like flexible members\"

www.piperpat.co.nz/ipc/f01b.html




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-13 08:00:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS - 18,200 hits on Google for \"plate-like\" :-)
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Hi Sarah, many thanks and cheers once again.

Sandy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5platelet-like
Elena Ghetti
3 +1plate-like
Sarah Ponting
2elongated
swisstell


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
elongated


Explanation:
not enough context really to make a good judgement.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
platelet-like


Explanation:
gets 540 hits in google

piatriforme comes from "piastrine", elements of blood

... line, designated SET-2, was established from the peripheral blood of a ... In addition, it spontaneously produced numerous platelet-like particles in liquid culture ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/ query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubMed&list_uids=10637490&dopt=citation

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 750

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plate-like


Explanation:
I'd say "plate-like" if you're referring to components of the actual device.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-13 07:59:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"a cubic model containing a thin plate- like conductor.\"

www.ce.berkeley.edu/~moore/papers/stfdgeo.pdf


\"The thin-film device under consideration is a free standing square plate-like structure...\"

bifano.bu.edu/tgbifano/Web/PDF_files/Stress.pdf


\"with plate-like flexible members\"

www.piperpat.co.nz/ipc/f01b.html




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-13 08:00:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS - 18,200 hits on Google for \"plate-like\" :-)

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626
Grading comment
Hi Sarah, many thanks and cheers once again.

Sandy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
1 day16 mins
  -> grazie, Mario :-)