KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

Dispositivo taglia e avvolgi fili di ferro che avvolgono le balle di carta sfusa

English translation: device for cutting and winding the wire used to bind the bales of loose paper


04:59 Nov 13, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: Dispositivo taglia e avvolgi fili di ferro che avvolgono le balle di carta sfusa
Dispositivo taglia e avvolgi fili di ferro che avvolgono le balle di carta sfusa.

Translation and explanation in english or spanish, thank you
Jose Paez
Mexico
English translation:device for cutting and winding the wire used to bind the bales of loose paper
Explanation:
I don't know whether perhaps there's a special name for it, but that's what it is.

HTH

Sarah

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-13 07:35:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(you can leave out the second \"the\" and even the first one, if you wish)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-13 12:08:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tagliare = cutting
Avvolgere = winding

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-13 12:09:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Automatic wire cutting and winding device\"

www.meccanichemeri.com/english/wire-cutting-device/ wire-cutting-device.htm


Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
thanks to everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1device for cutting and winding the wire used to bind the bales of loose paper
Sarah Ponting
3wire cutting and tying machine/device for paper bales/bundlesRoberta Francetich


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
device for cutting and winding the wire used to bind the bales of loose paper


Explanation:
I don't know whether perhaps there's a special name for it, but that's what it is.

HTH

Sarah

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-13 07:35:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(you can leave out the second \"the\" and even the first one, if you wish)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-13 12:08:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tagliare = cutting
Avvolgere = winding

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-13 12:09:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Automatic wire cutting and winding device\"

www.meccanichemeri.com/english/wire-cutting-device/ wire-cutting-device.htm




Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626
Grading comment
thanks to everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ANJANA
3 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wire cutting and tying machine/device for paper bales/bundles


Explanation:
I have looked it up in the internet related sites, then the connection failed so I've lost my references!

Roberta Francetich
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 37