KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

rotopercussione

English translation: rotary percussion drill


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rotopercussione
English translation:rotary percussion drill
Entered by: Grace Anderson

08:35 Nov 13, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: rotopercussione
compresa la realizzazione della perforazione di diametro 40mm eseguita con idonea attrezzatura e rotopercussione e la cementazione della barra con biacca di cemento
Claire Titchmarsh
rotary percussion drill
Explanation:
Rotary Percussion Drill Bit - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Rotary Percussion Drill Bit. Novatek's Pulsed-jet Hammer Assisted
Shear Drill Technology (PHAST) applies a high pressure mud jet ...
www.novatekonline.com/phast.html - 4k
Selected response from:

Grace Anderson
Italy
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rotopercussion
laura rutigliano
3 +1rotary percussion drillGrace Anderson


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rotary percussion drill


Explanation:
Rotary Percussion Drill Bit - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Rotary Percussion Drill Bit. Novatek's Pulsed-jet Hammer Assisted
Shear Drill Technology (PHAST) applies a high pressure mud jet ...
www.novatekonline.com/phast.html - 4k

Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3429
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
7 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rotopercussion


Explanation:
RECOMMENDATIONS – CLOUTERRE 1991 – CHAPTER 5 - - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... encountered. Drilling can be carried out by rotation, percussion,
or rotopercussion, Rotary drilling can be executed with: • A ...
www.personal.dundee.ac.uk/~amcjones/ cen/comments/FMGD6AB.htm - 45k

laura rutigliano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 191