KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

guida di base

English translation: base guide, runner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:guida di base
English translation:base guide, runner
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

10:53 Nov 13, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: guida di base
il modulo comprenda una rispettiva guida di base ad esempio pistriforme e fissabile ad una parete del contenitore ...
Alexander Chisholm
base guide, way, slide, runner
Explanation:
I think it's a runner of some description, as you are being told it will fit onto a side of the container - bit like a drawer.

It's in Marolli
Angela
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Many thanks Angela.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5base guide, way, slide, runner
Angela Arnone
4basic instructions
Jennifer Baker


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basic instructions


Explanation:
instructions tell you how to put things together...

Jennifer Baker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angela Arnone: I think we're talking mechanical devices here, not intructions
19 hrs

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
base guide, way, slide, runner


Explanation:
I think it's a runner of some description, as you are being told it will fit onto a side of the container - bit like a drawer.

It's in Marolli
Angela

Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602
Grading comment
Many thanks Angela.