KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

percorso ottico

English translation: optical path


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:percorso ottico
English translation:optical path
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

10:47 Jan 14, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / optics
Italian term or phrase: percorso ottico
"Il primo PC1 e il secondo blocco PC2 sono accoppiati otticamente mediante un percorso ottico WG quale..."

Optical route etc. doesn't sound right.Does anyone have a better way of saying this in English?
Alexander Chisholm
optical path
Explanation:
experience. Hi Sandy!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-01-14 10:49:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://scienceworld.wolfram.com/physics/OpticalPath.html

Optical Path



The term optical path is used in two different ways. It can mean either the distance traveled in an optical system by light (more properly called the optical path length), or the optical depth measured along the true (slant) optical path ds. The latter definition therefore is a multiple of K (the extinction coefficient) of the former.


Selected response from:

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Grading comment
Hi Sabrina, many thanks, should have known that really.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4optical path
Sabrina Eskelson
4 +1optical path
Gian


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
optical path


Explanation:
Nikon MicroscopyU: Interactive Java Tutorials - Specimen Optical ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
This interactive tutorial explores the effects of refractive index and thickness
changes on the apparent overall optical path length, and demonstrates how two ...
www.microscopyu.com/tutorials/java/ phasecontrast/opticalpathlength/ - 29k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Optical Path Length -- from Eric Weisstein's World of Physics - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Optical Path Length, The optical path length is the distance traveled in an optical
system by light. ... Index of Refraction, Optical Path. © Eric W. Weisstein. ...
scienceworld.wolfram.com/physics/ OpticalPathLength.html - Pagine simili



Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maurizio Valente
1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
optical path


Explanation:
experience. Hi Sandy!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-01-14 10:49:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://scienceworld.wolfram.com/physics/OpticalPath.html

Optical Path



The term optical path is used in two different ways. It can mean either the distance traveled in an optical system by light (more properly called the optical path length), or the optical depth measured along the true (slant) optical path ds. The latter definition therefore is a multiple of K (the extinction coefficient) of the former.




Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1069
Grading comment
Hi Sabrina, many thanks, should have known that really.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Siotto
0 min

agree  Pnina
10 mins

agree  Maurizio Valente
1 hr

agree  David Russi
3 hrs