KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

monomodale

English translation: single mode fiber optic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:monomodale
English translation:single mode fiber optic
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

11:57 Jan 15, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / fiber optic
Italian term or phrase: monomodale
Ciascuno di tali elementi a birifrangenza variabile include un rispettivo tratto di una fibra ottica 102 (ad esempio, una fibra monomodale) ...

Type of fiber optic cableI assume.
Alexander Chisholm
single mode fiber optic
Explanation:
I suspect it is this
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3single mode fiber optic
Hazel Whiteley
3monomodalGrace Anderson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
monomodal


Explanation:
Fraunhofer Institut FOKUS - About FOKUS - History - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Monomodal fiber optic cables were foreseen as the communication media. ... at the BPM,
Jürgen Kanzow was familiar with the implementation of fibre-optic cables in ...
www.fokus.gmd.de/fokus/history/content.html - 30k

Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3429

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
single mode fiber optic


Explanation:
I suspect it is this


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&safe=...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 133
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bistefano: Just "single-mode fiber" is fine
41 mins

agree  David Russi
2 hrs

agree  Giulia Barontini
6 hrs