KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

PIETRA PIEGATA

English translation: pietra piegata


16:08 Jan 15, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / MARBLE AND STONES MANUFACTURING
Italian term or phrase: PIETRA PIEGATA
E' un catalogo di una ditta che fa oggetti e mobili in marmo. Questo è il paragrafo che sto traducendo:
"La pietra piegata (TITOLO)
Caminetti, top, scale, bagni in pietra ornamentale"
Roberta Zanasi
Italy
English translation:pietra piegata
Explanation:
I would leave this term in Italian. It refers to a specific Italian technique in marble working(many hits on Google, Dogpile). In American retail the term is left in Italian. At most you could use "molded marble" or "shaped marble", but the Italian is more accurate. I definitely wouldn't use "stone", as this technique refers specifically to marble.
Selected response from:

Jennifer Baker
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4shaped stone(s)xxxVera Fluhr
3pietra piegata
Jennifer Baker


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shaped stone(s)


Explanation:
...stones shaped to build a fountain, the gable of a castle, ...
...pietra piegata al bisogno di una fonte, al fastigio di un palazzo, ...
http://www.lunigiana.ms.it/pagine/turismo/gallery/quality3.h...


    Reference: http://www.lunigiana.ms.it/pagine/turismo/gallery/quality3.h...
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pietra piegata


Explanation:
I would leave this term in Italian. It refers to a specific Italian technique in marble working(many hits on Google, Dogpile). In American retail the term is left in Italian. At most you could use "molded marble" or "shaped marble", but the Italian is more accurate. I definitely wouldn't use "stone", as this technique refers specifically to marble.

Jennifer Baker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 231