KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

sgrossatura

English translation: roughing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sgrossatura
English translation:roughing
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

19:48 Jan 15, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / marble
Italian term or phrase: sgrossatura
"...è il programma per fare la sgrossatura di profili positivi e negativi."

From a doc relating to a programmable machine for cutting marble.
Alexander Chisholm
roughing
Explanation:
"Roughing" or "Roughing out"

... top lavandini) che tornitura (sgrossatura e finitura ... functions specifically developed for marble and glass ... applications (for example to roughing and finishing ...

... Roughing out" - Initial stage of finding the main volumes of your concept. ... for translating from your model and checking that you have enough marble to fit the ...





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 21:58:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

although \"Roughing out\" seems to be the most popular...

... The three major steps in the carving process, roughing out, modeling the form, and ... qualified artist and teacher with over 25 years experience in marble carving ...

www.marbleworkshop.com/marble.html
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanlks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2roughcasting
Jennifer Baker
4roughing
Ivana UK


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
roughcasting


Explanation:
rough-shaping/rough-hewing
(the first cut)
From an Artist's Manual of Faux Finishes

Jennifer Baker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Jones: Rough-hewing WordReference.com (states "marble").
2 mins

agree  Gian: rough-hewing
57 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roughing


Explanation:
"Roughing" or "Roughing out"

... top lavandini) che tornitura (sgrossatura e finitura ... functions specifically developed for marble and glass ... applications (for example to roughing and finishing ...

... Roughing out" - Initial stage of finding the main volumes of your concept. ... for translating from your model and checking that you have enough marble to fit the ...





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 21:58:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

although \"Roughing out\" seems to be the most popular...

... The three major steps in the carving process, roughing out, modeling the form, and ... qualified artist and teacher with over 25 years experience in marble carving ...

www.marbleworkshop.com/marble.html



    Reference: http://www.veronafiere.it/comunicati/doc/874-Mod.%2011%20mar...
    Reference: http://www.users.bigpond.com/SCHIP/carving.htm
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2830
Grading comment
Many thanlks for the help.