KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

lunghezza d’onda d’interesse

English translation: wavelength required by


19:41 Jan 16, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / optics
Italian term or phrase: lunghezza d’onda d’interesse
"Si osservi che, vantaggiosamente, la radiazione elettromagnetica associata al segnale ottico d’ingresso Sin è a lunghezza d’onda d’interesse per le telecomunicazioni ottiche quale, ad esempio, una lunghezza d’onda compresa nell’intervallo 800 nm - 1700 nm"

Surely not wavelength of interest, could it be translated as "correct wavelength" or "compatible wavelength" etc...
Alexander Chisholm
English translation:wavelength required by
Explanation:
I would express it like that.
Cheers
Angela
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Cheers Angela,

Many thanks foir the help.

Sandy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3wavelength required by
Angela Arnone
5 +1wavelenght of interest to the.....JH Trads


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wavelenght of interest to the.....


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 19:47:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry...\"wavelength\"


also \"interesting wavelength for\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 19:48:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to the wavelength range from 1.7 to 4 .3 µm. This is a very interesting wavelength
range for anticipated future fibre optics communication systems. ...
www.iop.org/EJ/article/-ffissn=0953-8984/-ff30=all/ 0953-8984/15/50/023/cm3_50_023.pdf

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nothing
16 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wavelength required by


Explanation:
I would express it like that.
Cheers
Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602
Grading comment
Cheers Angela,

Many thanks foir the help.

Sandy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
8 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting: or used by :-)
12 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 day16 hrs