KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

giostra

English translation: carousel (conveyor)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:giostra
English translation:carousel (conveyor)
Entered by: Emanuela Galdelli

10:45 Jan 17, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: giostra
Description of a process in the car assembly plant:


"Verniciatura
Le scocche sono convogliate, mediante apposita giostra, ad un’area di deposito temporaneo
(sospeso sotto la copertura) e quindi avviate alle linee di verniciatura."
Grace Anderson
Italy
carousel (conveyor)
Explanation:
I think that the fact they call it a "giostra" has a specific meaning.
Try googling "carousel conveyor" and see what you get.
I suspect the device is like a roundabout at a funfair, with the bodies hanging from it to stop them getting dented or whatever before they go to the spray shop.
Or maybe I had too much coffee this morning?
HTH
Angela
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Thanks very much to both of you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3carousel (conveyor)
Angela Arnone
4 +1conveyor systemGraham Clarke


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conveyor system


Explanation:
it could be a conveyor belt, but it's probably best to keep it vague by using "system"

Graham Clarke
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 567

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
2 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
giostra (in this context)
carousel (conveyor)


Explanation:
I think that the fact they call it a "giostra" has a specific meaning.
Try googling "carousel conveyor" and see what you get.
I suspect the device is like a roundabout at a funfair, with the bodies hanging from it to stop them getting dented or whatever before they go to the spray shop.
Or maybe I had too much coffee this morning?
HTH
Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602
Grading comment
Thanks very much to both of you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
1 hr

agree  David Russi
5 hrs

agree  Mgan
9 hrs