KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

pavimenti flottanti

English translation: floating floors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pavimenti flottanti
English translation:floating floors
Entered by: Grace Anderson

10:51 Jan 17, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: pavimenti flottanti
Description of fire protection systems in a car assembly plant:


"Impianti a CO2 : Impianti di estinzione a gas (CO2) sono installati a protezione
dei turbogruppi di produzione di energia elettrica (TG16 e
TG20, protezione di macchina) ed in alcune sale MCC e/o
cabine elettriche principali delle centrali di produzione dienergia elettrica (protezione degli spazi sotto i pavimenti flottanti e all’interno degli apparati)."
Grace Anderson
Italy
floating floor
Explanation:
I know it sounds obvious, but I think you'll find it's right.
"a floor that is not in direct contact with the structural support" - Crielesi & Landucci
"Discontinuous construction for sound insulation, by seperating the wearing surface of the floor from the loadbearing part, whether concrete or wooden" - Dictionary of building
Selected response from:

Graham Clarke
Grading comment
Thanks everyone - I used this one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2floating floorGraham Clarke
4raised floors
Russell Jones
4floating flooring ( finish )Dolores Vázquez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
floating flooring ( finish )


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 220

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
floating floor


Explanation:
I know it sounds obvious, but I think you'll find it's right.
"a floor that is not in direct contact with the structural support" - Crielesi & Landucci
"Discontinuous construction for sound insulation, by seperating the wearing surface of the floor from the loadbearing part, whether concrete or wooden" - Dictionary of building

Graham Clarke
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 567
Grading comment
Thanks everyone - I used this one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
2 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
raised floors


Explanation:
I know the correct term for these is "struttura di sopraelevazione" but in my experience, the term "floating floor" usually means one wgere the wearing layer is separated from the structure by something like phenolic foam sheet. Constructions of this sort do not have cavities, or ir they do, not cavities big enough to require fire-stopping.
I rapidly found this site headed "pavimenti flottanti" which clearly illustrates a floor that could only be called a "raised floor", in UK at least.


    Reference: http://www.buildingtrade.it/pavimenti.htm
Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2792