KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

calibro stradale

English translation: road width


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:calibro stradale
English translation:road width
Entered by: Robert Tucker

15:45 Jan 17, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: calibro stradale
roads
xxxwlp
road width
Explanation:
Seems to be what checks with Google.
Selected response from:

Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2road width
Robert Tucker
3road gauge
swisstell


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
road gauge


Explanation:
without more context, it is difficult to do better

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
road width


Explanation:
Seems to be what checks with Google.

Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 325
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giulia Barontini: more context would help surely....
1 hr
  -> Google hits for 'calibro stradale' leave one to believe that 'road width' or equivalent English expression to be the only answer

agree  nothing: Yes, all the examples I found talked about widening roads, or roads that were too narrow, etc
1 day15 hrs