KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

vani sottomacchina

English translation: pit below the production line


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:vani sottomacchina
English translation:pit below the production line
Entered by: Grace Anderson

08:02 Jan 19, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: vani sottomacchina
Talking about the painting section of a car assembly line:

"Trattamenti preliminari di preparazione superficiale (sgrassaggio, bonderizzazione e defosforizzazione), in cabina ad immersione. Sono presenti due linee parallele, con presenza di vani sottomacchina in piano interrato;"
Grace Anderson
Italy
pit below the production line
Explanation:
"in a pit below the line working on a chassis overhead"
On the assumption that this a working space under the cars with no ceiling. "Inspection pit" is a common term but is best known for car maintenance rather than manufacture.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 13 mins (2004-01-19 11:15:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"assembly pit\"
\"an operator will secure bumper fasteners from an assembly pit below\"
http://www.thinkpath.com/eng_automotive.html
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3pit below the production line
Russell Jones
2with compartments under the machinery, below floor levelxxxRosFlinn
2underfloor compartments
Maurizio Valente


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
underfloor compartments


Explanation:
.. These main underfloor compartments have a capacity of 260 cubic feet.
Additional storage is available in the two front underfloor ...
www.transalt.com/Transalt_Site_Photo_Images/ Articles_Tour_Coach/html/sixth_page.html

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 873

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
with compartments under the machinery, below floor level


Explanation:
I see this as the logical interpretation of the vocab, given the subject - to enable workers to work under the cars as they come along the production line.

xxxRosFlinn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 114

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pit below the production line


Explanation:
"in a pit below the line working on a chassis overhead"
On the assumption that this a working space under the cars with no ceiling. "Inspection pit" is a common term but is best known for car maintenance rather than manufacture.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 13 mins (2004-01-19 11:15:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"assembly pit\"
\"an operator will secure bumper fasteners from an assembly pit below\"
http://www.thinkpath.com/eng_automotive.html


    Reference: http://www.cse.ogi.edu/~maier/wisc-journal/j23.txt
Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2792
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone