KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

vista a volo d'uccello

English translation: bird's eye view


11:42 Jan 19, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: vista a volo d'uccello
architectural
xxxwlp
English translation:bird's eye view
Explanation:
sic
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8bird's eye viewxxxCMJ_Trans
5 +6bird's-eye view
denardis
5 +2bird's eye viewagtranslat


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
bird's eye view


Explanation:
sic

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1060
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Bolton: Webster's uses a hyphen: bird's-eye view.
2 mins
  -> I tend to be allergic to hyphens. There are used and abused these days!

agree  Roberta Anderson
3 mins

agree  David Russi: With hyphen, in spite of allergies...
7 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 hr

agree  Vanita
1 hr

agree  Sarah Ponting: I'm with the hyphen too :-)
1 hr

agree  Giulia Barontini: No hyphen!
3 hrs

agree  verbis
14 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
bird's-eye view


Explanation:
xxx

denardis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Bolton: RE the hyphen, perhaps someone should write to Webster's Dictionary and suggest they make it optional ;-). But until then, the hyphen should be used.
28 mins

agree  Gian
38 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting: I'd definitely use a hyphen :-)
1 hr

agree  Mirelluk
2 hrs

agree  Giulia Barontini: No hyphen in correspondence of an S!
3 hrs

agree  nothing
1 day33 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bird's eye view


Explanation:
It is also used metaphorically.

Bird's Eye View. Rhode Island 's Helicopter Aerial Specialist ...
Bird's Eye View. Rhode Island 's Helicopter ... newport providence boat
ri. Visit Bird's Eye View at abirdseyeview.net. Fly Helicopters. ...
www.abirdseyeview.net/ - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Winged Wisdom Pet Bird Magazine - A Bird's Eye View of Eating ...
... November 1998 Magazine. Article IV - A Bird's Eye View of Eating Etiquette:
A BIRD'S EYE VIEW OF EATING ETTIQUETTE. by Carol and Ken Highfill. ...
www.birdsnways.com/wisdom/ww29eiv.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-01-19 12:04:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford and Longman have it with a hyphen, too, but I would not use it in combination with \"\'s\". A bit of overkill, it looks.


agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberta Anderson
1 min

agree  Giulia Barontini: Unfortunately, also in my dic they put the damn hyphen! But I don't think it is a major problem...
3 hrs